Full List Of Winners At The 2019 Grammy Awards Held Last Night

The biggest names in the Music industry, come together last night for the 61st Grammy Awards. And here is a full list of the winners in major categories. Courtesy: NewYork Tmes.

Record of the Year

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Album of the Year

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year

“This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist

Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande

[Never miss a pop music story: Sign up for our weekly newsletter, Louder.]

Best Rock Performance

“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

Best Rock Song

“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album

“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album

“Colors” — Beck

Best R&B Performance

“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Urban Contemporary Album

“Everything Is Love” — The Carters

Best R&B Album

“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

Best Rap Performance

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and

“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album

“Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance

“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Album

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Latin Pop Album

“Sincera” — Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“Aztlán” — Zoé

Best Americana Album

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Pharrell Williams

Best Music Video

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Best Comedy Album

“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist

Best Instrumental Composition

“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album

“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best New Age Album

“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

Best Bluegrass Album

“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Traditional Blues Album

“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album

“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Film

“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Tequila” — Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“My Way” — Willie Nelson

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Reggae Album

“44/876” — Sting and Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and

“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters

Best Metal Performance

“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Facebook Comments